HOME 교재 고객센터
TEPS TEPS TEPS TEPS TEPS
Home > TEPS > TEPS 정기시험 적중률90%
TEPS 정기시험 적중률 90%
적중신화 이미지
 2013011번째 정기시험 분석 예시 청해 I 어휘 I 문법 I 독해
청해
 2011년 03월호 월간텝스 LC 32번문제 
W: Kenny, what do you think you’re doing?
M: Nothing — just testing out your brother’s skateboard.
W: Better not. Do you know how much he paid for that?
M: No. How much could a skateboard cost?
W: A lot — and he’d break your neck if he saw you touching it!
M: Well, in that case, I’d better put it back in the garage.

Q: What is the woman mainly doing in the conversation?
(a) Helping the man choose a new skateboard
(b) Giving the man advice on skateboard skills
(c) Cautioning the man about skateboard injuries
(d) Warning the man not to use the skateboard
 
정답 : (d)
 
*Better not : 안 하는 게 좋을걸.
 
 2011년 07월호 월간텝스 LC 41번문제 
W: Can you believe the new airport security regulations?
M: No, they’re ridiculous. I mean, no water bottles?
W: Or bottles of any sort. And no leaving your seat in-flight.
M: Not to mention the new scanners they’re planning to use.
W: I’m not looking forward to flying to the States this summer.
M: No, I imagine you wouldn’t be under these circumstances.
 
Q: Which is correct according to the conversation?
(a) The speakers approve of the new security measures.
(b) The speakers are both professional pilots.
(c) The airport will be allowing water bottles on flights.
(d) The woman plans to visit the United States.
 
정답 : (d)
 
*Not to mention ~. : ~는 말할 필요도 없죠.
 2009년 04월호 월간텝스 LC 15번문제 
M: The Yankees game on Saturday is sold out but I have one extra ticket. Want to come?
W: ___________________________
 
(a) You should have told me you needed one.
(b) I knew I should have bought one sooner.
(c) Maybe, if they’ve still got one left over.
(d) Sure, I’ll swing by at 8 to pick you up.
 
정답 : (d)
 
*swing by : 들르다
 2007년 11월호 월간텝스 LC 29번문제  
W : Sir, your flight is about to board. You're too late to check in.
M : I was caught in traffic. What can I do?
W : I can book you on the next flight out at 6:00 p.m.
M : _________________________
 
(a) Yes, I booked it last week.
(b) My flight is at 2:00 p.m.
(c) I'll just check one bag.
(d) I guess that's fine.
 
정답 : (d)
 
*caught in traffic : 교통 혼잡에 걸려 있다
 2011년 10월호 월간텝스 LC 39번문제 
M: How did your appointment with the doctor go?
W: He told me I needed to eat more vegetables.
M: That sounds like fairly standard dietary advice to me.
W: Yeah, I know. I just hate vegetables, though.
M: There must be some you wouldn’t mind.
W: Well, I do sort of like cauliflower.
 
Q: What did the doctor tell the woman to do?
(a) Make a standard appointment
(b) Consume more vegetables
(c) Go to a nutritionist
(d) Give up eating cauliflower
 
정답 : (b)
 
*sort of : 다소, 좀
 It`s TEPS 완전개정판 LC p81_11 
M: Did you enjoy your meal?
W: I’m afraid not. The food was too salty and spicy.
M: I think you are very picky about what you eat, aren’t you?
W: ____________________________.
 
(a) Yes, I eat like a horse.
(b) I don’t use my hands to pick up food.
(c) Yea, I am a little fussy.
(d) Please don’t give it a second thought.
 
정답 : (c)
 
*picky about : ~에 까다로운
 2003년 01월호 월간텝스 LC 20번문제 
W : Brian, let me get the bill.
M : No, no. You got it last time. It's on me this time.
W : Please, I insist.
M : ___________________________
 
(a) Well, let's ask the waiter.
(b) I'm not sure about that.
(c) All right, if you insist.
(d) OK, I'll do it for you this time.
 
정답 : (c)
 
*on me this time : 이번엔 내 차례야.
 2009년 12월호 월간텝스 LC 36번문제 
M: Have you decided on your major, Janice?
W: Well, I’m having trouble choosing between chemistry and biology, Dr. Johnson.
M: Which one are you leaning toward?
W: Chemistry, but I’ve gotten better grades in biology so far.
M: I think it is wiser to choose what you want to do at this point.
W: I see. You’re probably right.
 
Q: What is mainly happening in the conversation?
(a) The man is warning the woman not to major in biology.
(b) The woman is discussing her indecision about her major.
(c) The woman is inquiring about her grades.
(d) The man is explaining the difference between chemistry and biology.
 
정답 : (b)
 
*I’ve gotten better : 더 좋아졌어요
 2008년 01월호 월간텝스 LC 3번문제 
M: How did you end up so badly in debt?
W: __________________________
 
(a) I'm nowhere near the end of it.
(b) Thankfully I wasn't hurt too badly.
(c) I made a few bad investments.
(d) I'm indebted to you for your help.
 
정답 : (c)
 
*nowhere near completed/the end : 끝나려면 아직 멀었어요
 2007년 01월호 월간텝스 LC 52번문제 
Hello, this is Maya from Doctor Khan's office calling for Kurt Haynes. I'm reminding you that you have an appointment Thursday at 4 p.m. We have a cancellation for 2 p.m. and one at 9 a.m. If you'd still like to change your appointment to either of these earlier times, please call me back today at 256-3307. Otherwise, we'll see you at 4 o'clock. Have a good day.
 
Q : Why is Maya leaving this message?
(a) To notify Kurt that his appointment has been changed.
(b) To remind Kurt of his appointment.
(c) To set up a new appointment.
(d) To cancel Kurt's appointment.
 
정답 : (b)
 
*This is A calling for B : 저는 A인데 B에게 전할 내용이 있어 전화드렸습니다.
어휘
 2011년 07월호 월간텝스 V 10번문제
A: Where do you keep your registration?
B: I keep it in the glove _______________.
 
(a) compartment
(b) section
(c) place
(d) collection

정답 : (a)

*compartment : (가구 등의 물건 보관용) 칸
 2006년 03월호 월간텝스 V 7번문제
A : The fasten seat belt sign is on. We may be having some turbulence.
B : I hope it doesn't get too _________.
 
(a) lumpy
(b) snoopy
(c) sleepy
(d) bumpy

정답 : (d)

*bumpy : 덜컹거리는
 2009년 05월호 월간텝스 V 39번문제
National economies are hugely complex and unpredictable, rendering most attempts at central planning ____________.
 
(a) futile
(b) partial
(c) peculiar
(d) authentic

정답 : (a)

*futile : 헛된, 효과 없는
 김태희의 최신경향 TEPS 1200제 p272_2
A: I don’t like her talking on the phone to her kids so much.
B: You should have more ____________ for single working mothers.
 
(a) empathy
(b) antipathy
(c) apathy
(d) lethargy

정답 : (a)

*lethargy : 무기력
 2012년 01월호 월간텝스 V 44번문제
So that he wouldn’t have any unexpected costs, Tim agreed to pay a bit extra for a three-year ________ warrantee for his new computer.
 
(a) limited
(b) expired
(c) reduced
(d) extended

정답 : (d)

*expire : 만기가 되다, (기한이) 끝나다

 2011년 12월호 월간텝스 V 30번문제
Politicians often lie out of _______________, because they know they could never get elected by telling the truth.
 
(a) necessity
(b) serenity
(c) divinity
(d) extremity

정답 : (a)

*serenity : 평온; 고요함
 2012년 01월호 월간텝스 V 46번문제
Deep in conversation with her passenger, Jill was __________ to the car ahead that had swerved into oncoming traffic.
 
(a) oblivious
(b) connected
(c) chattering
(d) subject

정답 : (a)

 *oblivious : 의식하지 못하는
 2010년 03월호 월간텝스 V 42번문제
Kerry A. Emanuel, a(n) ______________ scientist at MIT, is a proponent of the idea that global warming and hurricanes may be connected.
 
(a) recondite
(b) clamorous
(c) discernible
(d) atmospheric

정답 : (d)

*recondite : 심오한, 난해한
 2012년 03월호 월간텝스 V 41번문제
Many religious teachings remind us to stay away from ____________ things in life and instead pursue eternal values.
 
(a) renowned
(b) fortuitous
(c) hefty
(d) ephemeral

정답 : (d)

*ephemeral : 일시적인

 2010년 08월호 월간텝스 V 20번문제
A: Was that bowl of soup enough for you? Aren’t you still hungry?
B: Not at all. The soup really _________________.
 
(a) bit the bullet
(b) struck a chord
(c) rang a bell
(d) hit the spot

정답 : (d)
 
*bite the bullet : (하기는 싫지만 피할 수 없는 일을) 이를 악물고 하다
 2011년 05월호 월간텝스 V 38번문제
During the heat wave the temperatures soared, but it was the ___________ that made it feel so much hotter.
 
(a) inverse
(b) evaporation
(c) condensation
(d) humidity

정답 : (d)

*condensation : 응결, 압축
TEPS 정기시험 적중률 분석 리스트
 2013년 04월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2013년 03월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2013년 03월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2013년 02월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2013년 02월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2013년 01월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 12월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 11월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 10월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 09월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 09월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 08월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 08월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 07월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 06월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 05월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 05월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2012년 01월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 12월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 11월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 10월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 10월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 09월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 08월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 08월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 07월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 06월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 05월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 04월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 03월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 03월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 02월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 01월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2011년 01월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 12월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 11월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 10월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 09월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 08월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 08월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 07월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 06월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 06월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 05월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 04월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 04월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 03월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 03월정기시험(두번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 02월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2010년 01월정기시험(첫번째)과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 12월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 11월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 10월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 09월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 08월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 07월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 06월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 05월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
 2009년 04월정기시험과 월간텝스 분석 예시
TEPS 전체 강좌
TEPS 강좌검색
TEPS 정액요금제
TEPS 종합반
월간텝스
베스트 문제은행
실전모의 TEPS
TEPS 시험정보
무료학습